Economic: Taxes: There is no federal or state income tax on working wages by law in this country.
[…] All other deductions are "below the line" and enter into the calculation of taxable income.

Oh really now, well in any case, the point you made is one that is very apparent. For if an individual has nothing to “adjust”, they then have no ‘adjusted gross income’; just the same if they are below the threshold of having ‘gross income’ then it stands they have no ‘taxable income’ to be reported either, save for their forced withholdings under bondage:

26 USC Sec. 62: “(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term “adjusted gross income” means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions: …”

26 USC Sec. 63: “(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the term “taxable income” means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).
(b) Individuals who do not itemize their deductions