- Joined
[…] In other words, the State GOP Legislature of Georgia, for example, can “conclude that the popular vote has been corrupted” and appoint a “competing slate” of electors, loyal to President Trump. For example, 20 Biden Electors from PA & 20 for Trump.
The precedent for this is the 1876 Election when SC, LA, FL and (1 EV from OR) each sent competing Dem and Repub Electoral votes, sealed, to the archivist in D.C.
Now, 3 U.S.C. § 6 says "if there is "controversy" re an election, then the governor must, "as soon as practicable after such determination," communicate, "under the seal of the State...a certificate of such determination in form and manner as the same shall have been made."
This suggests that, if a governor is ignoring controversy, or a contested election result and not issuing a determination, and communicating it properly, s/he is breaking federal law.
-Keep in mind, NOTHING is “counted” yet. Another crucial point.