What actually happens next Dec 14th
[…] This is reinforced by §15, which says that if more than one certification is received by the President of the Senate, "those votes, and those only, shall be counted which shall have been regularly given by the electors who are shown by the determination mentioned in section 5 of this title to have been appointed, if the determination in said section provided for shall have been made."
 
The statute is clear. An objection is sustained only if both the House and Senate vote to do so: "the two Houses concurrently may reject the vote or votes when they agree that such vote or votes have not been so regularly given by electors whose appointment has been so certified."