Guy gets paid 100k when he was supposed to get 1k, gets charged with theft.
[…] That sentence says that the Orange County decision said it might be ok constitutionally, but there might be other laws that made it illegal.
The only other generally applicable and potentially relevant law in this situation would be the statute regarding attachment of current wages in the Texas Property Code (V.T.C.A., Property Code, Section 42.001(b)(1)).

That code defines what can't be garnished to recover liens and debts:

Sec. 42.001. PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPTION. (a) Personal property, as described in Section 42.002, is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure if ....:



The Texas Supreme Court did not mention that statute, but cited a specific provision of the Local Government Code, Section 154.025, which prohibits a county from issuing a warrant (in the Orange County case, a paycheck warrant) to an individual who is indebted to the county.