Banks can only invest in real estate used for "banking business"
[…] of regular weekly, monthly, or quarterly payments made directly in reduction of the debt or upon stock or shares pledged as collateral for the repayment of such loan.



Comptroller of the Currency continued..
12 U.S.C. § 84. Section 84(b)(1) defines “loans and extensions of credit” to “include all direct or indirect advances of funds to a person made on the basis of any obligation of that person to repay the funds or repayable from specific property* pledged by or on behalf of the person.

Legal definition, Pledge: