Why the NC Transgender law is retarded, and how it helps perverts
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) A local government regulating, compensating, or controlling its own employees.
(2) Economic development incentives awarded under Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(3) Economic development incentives awarded under Article 1 of Chapter 158 of the General Statutes.
(4) A requirement of federal community development block grants.
(5) Programs established under G.S. 153A376 or G.S. 160A456.
"​

SECTION 2.2.
G.S. 153A‑449(a) reads as rewritten:​
"(a) Authority. – A county may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county is authorized by law to engage in.