So HOW do we return to Gold?
[…] Frederick & Nelson Seattle, Inc., 896 F2d 1227 (9th Cir.).

THE US GOVERNMENT MINTS BOTH GOLD AND SILVER MONEY

Pursuant to 31 United States Code since 1986 the United States mint has minted gold coins in (crazy) denominations of $50 (one troy ounce), $25 (one-half troy ounce), $10 [sic] (one quarter troy ounce), and $5 (one-tenth troy ounce). The US mint also makes a .999 troy ounce (not one full troy ounce) pure silver coin called the Silver Liberty, but popularly known as the "Silver American Eagle."

These coins are all legal tender per 31 USC 5103, "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts."

How this could be plainer, I cannot imagine.

SO WHO HAS THE MONOPOLY?
Mr. Upham states, "The absolute governmental monopoly of fiat money continues to be protected by law against competition from gold." Let's unravel that claim.