Obama As The New Lincoln
[…] The Articles were only Federal. This means when the states signed on to the new government , they gave up some of thier soveriegnty to the Union. We have DUAL soveriegnty , and are responsible to both under the compact. This responsibility can't be breached unless natural rights are being violated, or the rules of the compact ITSELF are violated.

Although all these states are supposedly completely sovereign , it only took 9 states to ratify the constituion. ( Rhode Island was basically strong-armed into the deal against thier will)

Article 4 section 4: Section 4.

"The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence. "
I think when you are denying 4 million slaves any representation at all , it is safe to say you do not have a republican form of government.

The supremacy clause: