Founded on Christian principles? Griffon believes otherwise.
[…] The date of the Constitution is twofold: first, it is dated from the birth of our Lord Jesus Christ, and second, from the birth of our independence. Thus, any argument which might be presupposed to proving that the authority of Christianity is not recognized by the people of the United States, in the first mode, would equally prove that the independence of the United States is not recognized by them in the second mode.

Equally interesting is that our Constitution recognizes the Christian Sabbath. In Article I, Section 7, it says, "If any bill shall not be returned by the President within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress by their adjournment prevent its return, in which case it shall not be a law." A constitutional scholar, Dr. Adams, comments on this by saying,