Does legal tender really matter?
[…] If not true, then legal tender has virtually no meaning.

I think once the dollars plummets beyond salvation then we'll use real money.

Why should we wait until the dollar plummets? Why not starting using it right now? That seems rather silly and irresponsible. That's what I've been trying to establish through a few threads and inquiries. Why are good honest citizens like you and I not already doing as many transactions as we can using gold/silver?
 
From the US Treasury:
The pertinent portion of law that applies to your question is the Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

This statute means that all United States money as identified above are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.