Here is Section 5-300 - Use Of Force
[…] · Reducing exposure to a potential threat using distance, cover or concealment.
· Communication from a safe position intended to gain the subject’s compliance, using verbal persuasion, advisements or warnings.
· Avoidance of physical confrontation, unless immediately necessary (e.g. to protect someone or stop dangerous behavior).
· Using verbal techniques to calm an agitated subject and promote rational decision making.
· Calling additional resources to assist, including more officers, CIT officers and officers equipped with less-lethal tools.
5-305 AUTHORIZED USE OF DEADLY FORCE (08/17/07) (08/18/17)
A. Statutory Authorization
Minn. Stat. §609.066 sub. 2 – “The use of deadly force by a peace officer in the line of duty is justified only when necessary:
· To protect the peace officer or another from apparent death or great bodily harm;
· To effect the arrest or capture, or prevent the escape, of a person whom the peace officer knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use or threatened use of deadly force, or;
· To effect the arrest or capture, or prevent the escape, of a person who the officer knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or attempted to commit a felony if the officer reasonably believes that the person will cause death or great bodily harm if the person’s apprehension is delayed.”
B. United States Supreme Court: Tennessee v. Garner
In addition to Minn. Stat. §609.066, MPD policies shall utilize the United States Supreme Court decision in Tennessee v. Garner as a guideline for the use of deadly force.
The Tennessee v. Garner case references that: